Habeas Data

GIRALDO ANGEL ASOCIADOS S.A.S., Company identified with NIT. 900.374.057-9, domiciled and located in Calle 7 Sur No. 42-70, office 813 in Medellín, Phone Number 311 11 81; henceforth the COMPANY, informs to the personal data Holders that it has a Personal Data Processing Policy, according to the provisions of  Law 1581 of 2012 “Whereby general provisions for the protection of personal data are issued”, which may be consulted on the web site of the COMPANY, www.giraldoangelasociados.com.co.

The COMPANY acts as the Responsible of the Processing of Holders´ personal data, who will have the rights ennunciated below, that can be exercised following the procedures established in the Personal Data Processing Policy and the Law:

  1. To know, update and rectify your personal data regarding the Responsibles of the Processing or the people in charge of it. This right can be exercised, inter alia, against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data, or data whose Processing is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized.

  2. To request proof of the authorization granted to the person responsible of the Processing, except when expressly exempted as a requirement for Processing.

  3. To be informed by the Responsible of the data Processing, upon request, of the use that has been given to your personal data.

  4. To submit complaints to the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce for violations to the provisions related to the protection of personal data.

  5. To revoke the authorization and/or to request the deletion of the data when the Processing does not respect the principles, rights and legal guarantees. The revocation and/or supression shall proceed when the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce has established that in the Processing, the responsible or the person in charge have incurred in conducts contrary to the law and constitution provisions.

  6. Access, free of charge, to your personal data that has been subjetct of Processing.

The personal data Processing made by the COMPANY, may consist in the collection, storage, use, circulation, deletion and any other lawful operation necessary for the development of its corporate purpose and necessary to accomplish the objective of such Processing. Considering that the COMPANY may have personal data of customers, suppliers, shareholders, former shareholders, employees, former employees, potential customers, candidates for any vacant at the COMPANY, among others, the aim of the Processing may vary regarding the owner of that data, and may apply one or more of the purposes of the Processing in the specific case, and having as its principal and common objective, allowing the development of the corporate purpose and the ordinary course of the COMPANY´S businesses. Many specific purposes can be derived from such purpose, namely: i) The promotion of COMPANY´S services; ii) Clients´contact for any activity demanded by the commercial relationship, among them, invoicing, mailing, contracts´drafting, etc.; iii) Employees´selection; iv) The request for supplies, goods and services to suppliers and contractors; v) The knowledge of employees and former employees of the COMPANY for purposes of payroll, affiliations, employment contracts, settlements and general information of people linked to the COMPANY.

The COMPANY guarantees the confidentiality, freedom, security, truthfulness, transparency, access and restricted circulation of the data, and reserves the right to modify the Personal Data Processing Policy at any time.

Regarding the collection of sensitive data, the Holder is entitled to answer or not to the questions concerning this type of data.

Note: Sensitive data is the one that affects Holders´ intimacy, or which misleading use may lead to discrimination, such as data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership to trade unions, social organizations, of human rights, or that promotes any political party's interests or guarantees oposition political parties's rights or guarantees, as well as data related to health, sex life, and biometrical data. Article, Decree 1377 of 2013.